VBA Logo

Activities & VBARA Committees


[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Click on appropriate box for desired search arrangement
then click on the group's name for link to appropriate information

 

By Activity Type

 

  Alphabetically
with Coordinator, Location
and Web Contact details

 

SOCIAL

Coffee Hour

Connections

Games Night

New Year's Party

Red Hat Society


CARD GROUPS

Bridge; Dupl. Mon.

Bridge; Social -Thursday

Bridge; Dupl. Thurs

Card Party

Bridge; Ladies Marathon

Euchre

Bridge; No Stress

Euchre; No Stress

Bridge; Practice Poker - Men's

INTEREST GROUPS  

Bible Studies for Women

Food For Hungry Men Memoir Writing

Book Club

Genealogy

Peer Learning

Cafe Philo

Health Care Professional

Pract. Christian Living

Chess Club

Helping Hands

Residents' Art Gallery

Christmas Decorating

Hymn Sing

Santa Believers

Drum Circle

Link Ladies

SENSA

Friends of Guelph Symphony (FoGS)

Link Masters

Tech Group

CRAFTS & HOBBIES

The Art Group

Porcelain Dolls

Broiderers

Quilting

Bunka

Rug Hooking

EmPower Sewing Stained Glass

Herb Garden

Tied Quilting

Model Railroaders

Woodcarving

Needle Crafts

Woodworking 

VBARA COMMITTEES and OTHER FUNCTIONS

VBARA Executive

Financial Advisory Committee

Library

Security

Activities & Functions Committee

Health and Wellness Committee

Library Computers

Social Committee

Bookings - Activities & Functions

In-Home Health Support

Membership Committee

Sound & Lighting Services Committee

---------. - Private Functions

In Memoriam

Photo Directory

Tree Talk Committee

Condo Board

Information Book

Residents' Office

Website Committee

Exercise Room Landscape Advisory Committee  

Joan Miller; 519-362-7003; email: joamille@hotmail.com

VILLAGE FACILITIES

 

VILLAGE CENTRE ROOM PLAN
LOWER LEVEL PLAN

For information on availability, rules etc., for facilities refer to Information Book

 


PLEASE NOTE: The webgroup should be notified of changes in coordinator or chair by an email to the webgroup by clicking here

ACTIVITY


LOCATION 


COORDINATOR/CHAIR 


PHONE


WEB CONTACT *


Activities & Functions Committee

 

Joanne Bascom

519-829-2765

David West

Aquafit

Pool

Christine McEwan  
Edna Miller

519-821-0503
519-836-6453

David West

Arts & Crafts Group

 

Doris Spain

519-767-2822

Sheila Weaver

The Art Group

Room 127

Willie Hunkeler

519-821-0259

Carol Humphreys

Backstage Boys

Rehearsal Hall

Mike Diamond
Chuck Daniels

519-763-7103
519-822-0024

Carol Humphreys

Badminton

Katie Smith

519-836-0521

Dick Baumgartner

Bible Studies for Women

 

Linda Carthew

519-265-1089

Darg Bennet

Bicycle Club

 

Mike Diamond

519-763-7103

Lorraine Chambers

Billiards

Billiard Room

Stan Krizmanich

519-265-6256

Doug Fitzsimmons

Bocce

 

Ria Ritsama

519-821-4263

Lorraine Chambers

Book Club

Room 126

Arlene Davies-Fuhr

519-993-7680

Sya VanGeest

Bookings for Centre - Activity Groups
.-------------------- - Private Functions

vba-centre-bookings@googlegroups.com
Deborah Steplock

     ---
519-265-1571

David West

Bowling - 10 Pin

Off Property 

Kathie Mackenzie

519-265-0204

Alvin Gillies

Bridge - Dupl. Mon. Eve

Room 126

Lois Milne

519-821-9277

Doug Fitzsimmons 

Bridge - Dupl. Thurs. Eve

Room 126 

Sally Rogers

519-822-9261

Doug Fitzsimmons

Bridge - Ladies Marathon

Various homes 

Aileen Nodwell

519-821-9883 

Doug Fitzsimmons 

Bridge - Social - Thurs. Aft.

Room 126

Lois Milne

519-821-9277

Doug Fitzsimmons

Bridge - No Stress

Room 126

Anna Chandler

519-836-1575

Doug Fitzsimmons 

Bridge - Practice

Room 126

Monica Skinner

519-821-1758

Shirley Clarke

Broiderers

Room 127

Diana Renko

519-265-6955

Sheila Weaver

Bunka

Room 127

Marilyn Anderson

519-822-3589

Jim Anderson

Cafe Philo (sophique)

Room 126

Josie Taylor

519-763-4222

George Joy

Card Party

Room 126

Peggy Lawrence

519-836-5050

Shirley Clarke

Chess Club

Games Room

Alex Reid

519-836-9531

Darg Bennet

Christmas Decorating

 

Mary R. Joy

519-826-9676

George Joy

Coffee Hour

Reid Hall

Do Fraser - team 1
Linda Jacques - team 2

519-837-8740
519-265-3646

Shirley Clarke

Condo Board

Room 124

Jack Middelkoop

519-265-4216

Darg Bennet

Connections Room 126

Maureen McIntyre

519-822-5541

Carol Humphreys

Dance - Line

Reid Hall

Ellie Klein

519-821-3832

Sheila Weaver 

Dance - Social Reid Hall

Sheila Weaver
Margaret Post

519-836-3978
519-265-5433

Sheila Weaver

Dance - Square

Reid Hall

Carolyn & Don Johns

519-763-3124

Doug Fitzsimmons 

Dance- Tap

Reid Hall

Elizabeth & David Paterson

519-823-4494

Sya VanGeest

Dixieland Band

Rehearsal Hall

Ron Chubb
Warren Hamilton

519-829-2751
519-823-2232

Carol Humphreys
Drum Circle Rehearsal Hall Joan Miller 519-362-7003 Doug Fitzsimmons
Easy Listening Combo   Warren Hamilton 519-823-2232 Carol Humphreys

EmPower Sewing

Hobby Room

Anne Parsons
Jean Hume

519-265-8243
519-837-3895

Doug Fitzsimmons

Euchre - Regular

Room 126

Ken Marchant
Jim Allan

519 824-3412
519-265-9187

Lorraine Chambers

Euchre - No Stress

Room 126

Betty Martin
Don McLachlin

519-265-3513
519-822-3665

Lorraine Chambers

Exercise Room

 

Marion Shepherd

519-822-0196

Carol Humphreys

Film Society

Rehearsal Hall

Patrick McAuley

519-827-9539

David West

Financial Advisory Committee

Room 124

Alex Wilson

519-763-2069

George Joy

Friends of Guelph Symphony (FoGS)

 

Geoff Howe

519-341-0913

Lorraine Chambers

Food for Hungry Men

Kitchen

Ron Hearnden

519-826-0848

David West

Games Night

Room 127

Vi Kramp

519-837-1324

Shirley Clarke 

Genealogy

 

 

 

Jim Anderson

Golfaround - Men

 

Bob Mackenzie
David Kuhn
Doug Fitzsimmons

519-265-0204
519-836-4480
519-824-7836

Doug Fitzsimmons

Golf Classics

 

Bob Mackenzie

519-265-0204

Doug Fitzsimmons

Health and Wellness Committee

 

Debbie Daniels

519-822-0024

Lorraine Chambers

Health Care Professionals

 

Lorraine Johnston
Phyllis Trimble

519-822-8676
519-823-1009

David West

Helping Hands Group

 

Bill Hammond
Charlie Trimble

519-822-9317
519-823-1009

Doug Fitzsimmons
Herb Garden   Ian Boyd 519-822-3373 Lorraine Chambers

Horseshoes

Pits west of tennis 

Wilf Antonation

519-823-2211 

David West

Hymn Sing

Reid Hall

John Fordham

519-837-8829

Dick Baumgartner 

In-Home Health Support Outside support services Kit Papoff 519-821-5993 Doug Fitzsimmons

In Memoriam

Book is in Library

David West

519-829-2810

David West

Information Book

 

Margot Hewings

519-827-1558

Jim Anderson

Keep Fit

Reid Hall

Kay Hewat
Maureen Fenning

519-821-2333
519-827-0932

Carol Humphreys

Landscape Advisory Committee

 

Glen Lumis

519-766-9989

Darg Bennet

Library

 

Sandra Boyd

519-822-3373

David West

Link Ladies

Kitchen

Ian Boyd

519-822-3373

Jim Anderson

Link Masters

Kitchen

Ian Boyd

519-822-3373

Jim Anderson

Lynn Irish & Friends   Lynn Irish 519-821-9922 Doug Fitzsimmons

MahJongg

Games Room

Sandra Hebert

226-343-7378

Darg Bennet

Membership Committee

 

Sylvia Green

519-763-5107

Darg Bennet

Memoir Writing

 

Ann Estill

519-763-4926

Doug Fitzsimmons 

Model Railroaders

 

Geoff Howe

519 341-0913

Dick Baumgartner

Needle Crafts

Room 127

Judy Cyr
Doris Spain

519-821-2222
519-767-2822

Shirley Clarke

New Year's Party

 

Debbie Webster

519-836-7119

Sheila Weaver

Opera Group

Room 126

Patrick McAuley

519-827-9539

Lorraine Chambers

Over the Hill Tuesday Golf   Don McLachlin 519-822-3565 Doug Fitzsimmons

Peer Learning Group

Room 125 

Harold Quinn

519-763-9242

Carol Humphreys

Photo Directory

 

Anne Pennock

519 824-4008

David West

Pickleball

Reid Hall

Vern & Miche Ferrier

519-821-7195

Doug Fitzsimmons

Poker - Mens

Room 125

Burt Clapperton

519-827-9677

Doug Fitzsimmons

Poles Plus

Lower Lobby or Outdoors

Beverly Matson

519-821-1312

Carol Humphreys

Porcelain Dolls

Room 127

Mary R. Joy

519-826-9676

George Joy

Practical Christian Living

Room 124 

Jack Bedggood
Dick Baumgartner

519-763-8303
519-827-9391

Dick Baumgartner

Pro Musica

 

John Barnum

519-265-3850

Carol Humphreys

Putting Club

 

Geoff Howe
Alex Reid

519-341-0913
519-836-9531

Sheila Weaver

Quilting Tied

Room 127

Bimi Dwyer

519-767-2822

Carol Humphreys 

Red Hat Society - Arboretum Cardinals

 

Carolyn Weeks

519-822-6806

Darg Bennet

Residents' Art Gallery

 

Mary R. Joy

519-826-9676

George Joy

Residents' Office

Residents' Office

Marilyn & Jim Anderson

519-822-3589

Jim Anderson

Rug Hooking (Traditional)

Various

Eileen Orr

519-821-0241

George Joy

Santa Believers

 

Kathie Mackenzie

519-265-0204

Darg Bennet

Saturday Night Dance

Reid Hall

Pat Silverthorn

519-836-9938

Darg Bennet

Security

 

Lou Lobb

519-836-3922

George Joy

SENSA

Room 126

Marg Gillies

519-837-3492

Kit Papoff

Shuffleboard

Reid Hall

Wilf and Barbara Antonation
Gerry and Rita O'Driscoll

519-823-2211
519-767-0807

David West 

SMART Exercising

 

Norine Sylvestre
Debbie Daniels

519-341-4741
519-822-0024

Sheila Weaver

Social Committee

 

Tony Gibbs

519-265-8499

Shirley Clarke

Sound & Lighting Services

 

Bob Jacques

519-265-3646

Dargie Bennet

Stained Glass

Hobby Room

Ron Chubb
Charlie Trimble

519-829-2751
519-823-1009

George Joy

Stretch Exercise

 

Mary Moreton
Peggy Lawrence

519-824-8343
519-836-5050

Carol Humphreys

Table Tennis

Reid Hall South

Mike Diamond

519-763-7103

Doug Fitzsimmons

Tai Chi

Reid Hall

Helen Kozakavich

519-766-7103

George Joy

Tech Group

Room 126

Larry Smith 
Bill Lord

519-836-0521
519-823-4479

David West

Tennis

Courts

Doug Fitzsimmons
Judy Bolton

519-824-7836
519-822-8873

Doug Fitzsimmons

Theatre Group

Room 126

Val Taylor

519-821-1511

Carol Humphreys

Tree Talk

 

Marian Thorp

905-749-2263

Jim Anderson

VBARA Executive

Room 124

John Walker

519-767-0537

Darg Bennet

Village Baffled Jammers

Rehearsal Hall

Chuck Daniels

519-822-0024

Carol Humphreys

Village Band

Rehearsal Hall

Susan Campbell

519 826 0679

Lorraine Chambers

Village Harpeggios

Rehearsal Hall

Leilani Chubb
Barbara McKinnon

519-829-2751
519-821-3541

Lorraine Chambers

Vllage Strummers

Rehearsal Hall

Susan Kelly
Arlene Davies-Fuhr

519-546-9495
519-993-7680

Carol Humphreys

Village Quilters

Hobby Room

Cynthia Gedye

519-822-2412

Carol Humphreys

Village Singers

Reid Hall

Ben Fear

519-767-9060

Dick Baumgartner 

Website Group

Room 127

Doug Fitzsimmons

519-824-7836

Doug Fitzsimmons

Woodcarving

Hobby Room

Eldon Humphreys
Bob Beach

519-837-0786
519-826-7639

Jim Anderson 

Woodworking

 

Frank Bevan

519-826-7625

Dick Baumgartner 

Yoga

Arbor Room

Darciene Kish

519-823-9497

Carol Humphreys

 

 

 

 

 

*

The Web Contact for an activity or committee is the member of the Web Group assigned as the liaison person to work with the activity co-ordinator or committee head in all matters related to their web page. Any updates or other changes or suggestions regarding a page should be directed to that activity's co-ordinator (or activity member designated by the co-ordinator to handle this duty) who will pass on updates required to the Web Contact.

To report changes to the information on this page Click Here


untitled

Copyright © 2013 - VBA Community Website Group

Contact the Webmaster at vba-webmaster@googlegroups.com

Updated January 30 2018

EJA